EMPLOYMENT LAW REPORT
[…] The new legislation does not address whether the wage notice can be provided in electronic form (e.g., via email) and/or signed electronically.  However, the Minnesota Electronic Transactions Act makes clear that “if a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law” and “if a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.”

The Wage Statement

The Minnesota Required Statement of Earnings Statute, section 181.032, was also amended to expand the information that must be provided on the “required statement of earnings” statement. This new information that must be provided includes “Rates of pay and basis thereof including whether the employees paid by the hour shift, day, week, salary, piece commission or other method, and the specific application of any additional rules” and “Allowances if any, claimed pursuant to permitted meals and lodgings.”

In regard to how the wage statement is to be provided: